Final Results

Place Skater Country SP LP
1 Alexei Yagudin RUS 1 2
2 Todd Eldredge USA 4 1
3 Evgeni Plushenko RUS 2 4
4 Viacheslav Zagorodniuk UKR 5 3
5 Andrejs Vlachtchenko GER 6 5
6 Michael Weiss USA 3 7
7 Steven Cousins GBR 7 6
8 Jeffrey Langdon CAN 8 8
9 Evgeny Pliuta UKR 9 10
10 Szabolcs Vidrai HUN 12 9
11 Takeshi Honda JPN 11 11
12 Zhengxin Guo CHN 14 12
13 Michael Tyllesen DEN 18 14
14 Roman Skorniakov UZB 21 13
15 Michael Shmerkin ISR 10 19
16 Laurent Tobel FRA 19 16
17 Anthony Liu AUS 22 15
18 Margus Hernits EST 17 18
19 Markus Leminen FIN 13 20
20 Patrick Meier SWI 23 17
21 Ivan Dinev BUL 15 21
22 Robert Grzegorczyk POL 16 23
23 Sven Meyer GER 24 22
24 Gilberto Viadana ITA 20 24
25. Patrick Schmit LUX 25
26 Yamato Tamura JPN 26
27 Sergejs Telenkov LAT 27
28 Vakhtang Murvanidze GEO 28
29 Emanual Sandhu CAN 29
30 Kyu-Hyun Lee ROK 30

Short Program Results

Place Skater Country
1 Alexei Yagudin RUS
2 Evgeni Plushenko RUS
3 Michael Weiss USA
4 Todd Eldredge USA
5 Viacheslav Zagorodniuk UKR
6 Andrejs Vlachtchenko GER
7 Steven Cousins GBR
8 Jeffrey Langdon CAN
9 Evgeny Pliuta UKR
10 Michael Shmerkin ISR
11 Takeshi Honda JPN
12 Szabolcs Vidrai HUN
13 Markus Leminen FIN
14 Zhengxin Guo CHN
15 Ivan Dinev BUL
16 Robert Grzegorczyk POL
17 Margus Hernits EST
18 Michael Tyllesen DEN
19 Laurent Tobel FRA
20 Gilberto Viadana ITA
21 Roman Skorniakov UZB
22 Anthony Liu AUS
23 Patrick Meier SWI
24 Sven Meyer GER
25. Patrick Schmit LUX
26 Yamato Tamura JPN
27 Sergejs Telenkov LAT
28 Vakhtang Murvanidze GEO
29 Emanual Sandhu CAN
30 Kyu-Hyun Lee ROK

Qualifying Results--Group A

Top 15 qualify for the short program

Place Skater Country
1 Todd ELDREDGE USA
2 Michael WEISS USA
3 Viacheslav ZAGORODNIUK UKR
4 Ivan DINEV BUL
5 Jeff LANGDON CAN
6 Roman SKORNIAKOV UZB
7 Steven COUSINS GRB
8 Emanuel SANDHU CAN
9 Yamato TAMURA JPN
10 Robert GRZEGORCZYK POL
11 Michael SHMERKIN ISR
12 Margus HERNITS EST
13 Michael TYLLESEN DEN
14 Patrick SCHMIT LUX
15 Vakhtang MURVANIDZE GEO
16 Gheorghe CHIPER ROM
17 Juraj SVIATKO SVK
18 Panagiotis MARKOUIZOS GRE

Qualifying Results--Group B

Top 15 qualify for the short program

Place Skater Country
1 Evgeni PLUSHENKO RUS
2 Alexei YAGUDIN RUS
3 Takeshi HONDA JPN
4 Szabolcs VIDRAI HUN
5 Evgeny PLIUTA UKR
6 Patrick MEIER SWI
7 Andrejs VLASCENKO GER
8 Gilberto VIADANA ITA
9 Zhengxin GUO CHN
10 Sven MEYER GER
11 Laurent TOBEL FRA
12 Anthony LIU AUS
13 Markus LEMINEN FIN
14 Kyu-Hyun LEE ROK
15 Sergejs TELENKOV LAT
16 David LIU TPE
17 Daniel PEINADO SPN
18 Ricardo OLAVARRIETA MEX


Back to Events / Reviews and Reports / 1998 Worlds / Results
Photo Heather Winfield